For a lovely woody scent
Sandalwood Amyris oil can be added to our soapnuts to give your laundry a lovely woody scent to the finished washing
It’s also a popular ingredient in creating homemade skincare products, as it’s packed with naturally occurring antioxidants.
It can also be used as a room freshener, in your home sauna or mixed with oil (coconut, sunflower, olive or jojoba) to make a lovely relaxing bath.
Tell Me More..
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil comes from a small bushy tree with white flowers growing wild in Haiti. The essential oil is steam distilled from the bark and branches of Amyris balsamifera. Musty woody scent. Known to have antiseptic, soothing properties and can be used as a sedative.